MCS Data Privacy Policy

MCS DATA PRIVACY POLICY FOR BASIC EDUCATION
PARENTS/GUARDIANS AND STUDENTS/PUPILS

Marikina Catholic School (MCS) recognizes its duty to secure personal information it gathers and handles, and to hold information which it reasonably needs to effectively discharge its function as an educational institution.

It is the policy of the school to keep private and secure personal information, including written records, photographic and video images via CCTV or other similar recording devices, voice recording devices, digital material and biometric records about its students/pupils and other stakeholders.

By enrolling at MCS, you expressly acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to all the terms of this Privacy Statement as outlined below and as maybe modified from time to time as required by law or the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”) without prior notice to you.

A. Information We Collect or Generate

Marikina Catholic School as an educational institution may collect various personal data from students/pupils, parents or any duly authorized representatives during application for admission and enrollment. We also request documents from the previous school of the applicant, if applicable. The information and documents that we collect/generate include but are not limited to the following:

A. Personal Data Form with personal information, educational background, and details regarding family, Academic Background, Activities (co-curricular and extra-curricular), Attendance, Disciplinary Record and Information for non-Filipinos

B. Recommendation Forms with applicant’s qualities and performance

C. Student’s Health Record on common illnesses, past disease, family disease, drug preparation given to student in case of certain illness, immunization record and physical check-up results, including drug test results

D. Legal documents such as:

  • original PSA (Philippine Statistics Authority, previously known as NSO) birth certificate
  • photocopy of baptismal certificate
  • report card
  • learner reference number
  • transcript of records

E. Requirements for scholarship or grant application such as:

  • Application form with the following personal information on parents and sibling/s information, sources of family income, list of persons who are dependent on family income, honors and awards, membership in organizations, community involvement and assets and liabilities
  • pay slip of parent
  • ITR (Income Tax Return for the current/applicable year), certification of employment, notarized certificate of non-employment

B. How We Use the Information

Marikina Catholic School uses the information to deliver and provide our students with the best educational services to include counseling, health, information technology, library, sports and recreation, transportation, safety and security. We may combine your information with other information that we have about your child that is publicly available and/or that may have obtained from third parties. Among others, we may use the student’s information to:

  • Evaluate your child’s application for admission or enrollment
  • Determine and record your child’s academic performance, to include conduct and behavior, co-curricular and extra-curricular progress
  • Establish and maintain student information systems
  • Process scholarship and other financial grants
  • Investigate disciplinary incidents to implement measures for reform
  • Maintain directories and alumni records
  • Ensure protective safeguards of School facilities and grounds
  • Communicate with the parent or the student
  • Share marketing and promotional materials regarding school-related functions and projects
  • Comply with academic, administrative, historical and statistical requirements, including government regulations

C. Disclosing the Information

Marikina Catholic School shares the student’s information as permitted or required by law and in line with our objectives as an educational institution. In the area of social media, disclosure of personal and/or academic-related information will be upon explicit consent of the student or parent/guardian.

Congruent with our objectives as an educational institution, disclosure of information is not limited to:

  • Posting of class lists and class schedules on bulletin boards
  • Sharing of information to parents, guardians or next-of-kin, as required by law or as may be determined in the best interests of the students/pupils and that of the school community
  • Providing academic institutions, companies, government agencies, or the like, upon their request with scholastic ranking information or certification of good moral character for purposes of admission and students programs
  • Disclosing information to the NPC and other regulatory government agencies; g. Department of Education
  • Sharing of information to potential donors and benefactors for purpose of grants and other forms of assistance
  • Sharing information for accreditation/evaluation; (e.g. Private Education Assistance Committee)
  • Responding to queries whether or not the person is a bona fide student or graduate of Marikina Catholic School
  • Conducting research or surveys for purposes of institutional development
  • Sharing the student’s directory information to MCS’s alumni association
  • Sharing the student’s academic accomplishments and co-curricular achievements with other schools and third parties through photos, videos, brochures, website posting, and other media.

D. How Long We Keep Your Information

The student’s information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected, (e.g. legal, regulatory, administrative, academic, historical or statistical purpose) remains in effect. It will be disposed of when no longer relevant or necessary to the operations of MCS in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

E. Your Rights to Information

Parents/ guardians/authorized representative(s) have the right to:

  • Inspect and review their child’s information records especially during the enrollment period, the right to seek amendment and updating of such records, and the right to restrict the disclosure of directory information
  • Receive test scores and other measures of their child’s progress in school, and updates on school regulations and policies

Former students (those who have moved on to the next grade level, those who have transferred to another School or alumni) may submit requests for their records through the Registrar. For any queries, clarification or requests on any aspect of this Policy, you may also write our:

      

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Marikina Catholic School
J.P. Rizal St., Sta. Elena, Marikina City

F. Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement and Terms of Agreement from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulations. Any relevant updates will be posted on our website and will be effective immediately upon posting.